CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR UNIQUELY U RECIPIENTS

After reviewing hundreds of applications received from across Long Island and around New York City, Usdan has chosen nine young artists to receive full seven-week Uniquely U scholarships this summer. To be alerted about our 2019 Uniquely U, join our mailing list here.

DANCE RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient - Kiera Canton, 7th Grade, Springfield Gardens

  • Finalist – Alais Springer, 7th Grade, New York
  • Finalist – Fiona Stone, 6th Grade, New York
  • Semi-Finalist - Cassidy Donoghue, 8th Grade, Dix Hills
  • Semi-Finalist – Courteney St. Hillaire, 8th Grade, Brooklyn

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC RECIPIENTS & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient - Kloie Liao, 5th Grade, Roslyn


  • Scholarship Recipient -Dorian Williams, 7th Grade, Central Islip

  • Finalist – Jose Suarez, 10th Grade, Huntington
  • Semi-Finalist – Grayson Kies, 4th Grade, Plainview
  • Semi-Finalist – Victoria Skyer, 7th Grade, Brentwood

THEATER RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient - Alyssa Samuels, 9th Grade, Albertson

  • Finalist – Colleen Murphy, 6th Grade, Rockville Center
  • Finalist – Kylie Rivera, 10th Grade, Flushing
  • Semi-Finalist – Taryn Gatti, 4th Grade, Islandia
  • Semi-Finalist – Maverick Williams, 7th Grade, Great Neck

ART RECIPIENTS & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient - Chase Brown, 7th grade, South Ozone Park


  • Scholarship Recipient - Cruze Brown, 6th grade, South Ozone Park

  • Finalist – Valeria Andrade, 6th Grade, New York
  • Finalist – Ali Chochise Springer- Elkerson, 7th Grade, New York
  • Semi-Finalist – Ashley Bandiero, 7th Grade, Northport
  • Semi-Finalist – Sonya Boyko, 11th Grade, Babylon
  • Semi-Finalist – Maia Schnaider, 5th Grade, East Northport

VOCAL MUSIC RECIPIENTS & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient – Kingston Johnson, 3rd Grade, Islandia

  • Finalist – Josephine Sullivan, 5th Grade, Huntington
  • Semi-Finalist – Muniyat Choudhury, 10th Grade, East Elmhurst
  • Semi-Finalist – Stephanie Kramer, 9th Grade, Moriches
  • Semi-Finalist – Alexa Valentino, 8th Grade, Northport
  • Semi-Finalist – Karina Vartanian, 9th Grade, West Islip

WRITING RECIPIENTS & FINALISTS

  • Scholarship Recipient - Olivia Caraccioli, 6th Grade, New York


  • Scholarship Recipient - Aponi Kafele, 4th Grade, Brooklyn

  • Finalist – Valerie Corrente, 9th Grade, East Setauket
  • Semi-Finalist – Max Berger, 7th Grade, New York
  • Semi-Finalist – Maggie Dineen, 6th Grade, Stony Brook
  • Semi-Finalist – Isabelle Gonzalez, 3rd Grade, Jackson Heights

OTHER AWARDS

  • School Scholarship Recipient – Denton Avenue Elementary School