2020 UNIQUELY U RECIPIENTS

After reviewing hundreds of applications received from across Long Island and around New York City, Usdan chose five young artists to receive full seven-week Uniquely U scholarships in 2020.

DANCE RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Leah Bueno Bisono, 6th Grade, Bronx

  • Finalist – Anaya Lewis, 3rd Grade, Central Islip
  • Finalist – Abu Muhammad, 6th Grade, New York

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Jordyn Bumpass | Sofia Caraballo | Madison Collazo | Fatou Diatta | Cherish Fulgham | Madison Hamilton | Tyliia Hardy | Debra Hu | Naomi Isaacs | Ginette Isaacs| Guillermo Jimenez | Lili Kalemi | Olivia Lambot | Dylan Levinter| Lexijane Lim | Jaylynn Montero | Chloe Nuccio | Viany Paulino | Omairy Pichardo | Hailey Rodriguez | William Rosario | Sophia Sepe |Charlotte stratton | Rhianna Taveras | Leonella Teves | Leila-Rose Torres | Luceilinia Torres | Evelyn Villalta | Tyriek Walker | Ashlyn Wright | Jolie Yang

MUSIC RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Carter Lam, 7th Grade, Smithtown

  • Finalist – Peter Hoss, 8th Grade, Green Lawn
  • Finalist – Kate Lysaght, 8th Grade, Centerport
  • Finalist – Domonick Savona, 7th Grade, East Elmhurst
  • Semi-Finalist – Maxwell Greene, 9th Grade, Syosset
  • Semi-Finalist – Victoria Wheby, 8th Grade, Copiague

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Mario Aguilar | Storm Allen | Ocean Allen | Danny Bailon | Sofia Barrios-Gil | Brady Bedell | Dylan Benedictus | Maddy Boorman | Sophie Brandimarte | Brynn Burke | Kaitlyn Bush | Michael Amir Charles | Naomi Chavez Duran | Hailey Cherian | Muniyat Choudhury | Jasmyn Christian | Perla De Jesus | Anna Forman | Lily Forman | Kaylie Foster | Adèle Gandelsman | Emerald Gaylor | Brea Gladstone | Soleil Hall | Arabella Harun | Isabel Hernandez | Jesse Hubbs | Adele Ioppolo | Christopher Izzo | Maeve Kelly | Maria Knopf | Eleanor Ko | Edwin Ko | Julie Kolinsky | Stephanie Kramer | Felicia Lebow | Kayla Lee | Sofia Lepore | Rachel Lim | Danielle Lindsay | Julian Madey | Brielle Manuel | Abigail Martin | Elizabeth Mata | Arianna Mayer | Vivian Mennecke-Calandra | Ana Morales | Amiri Moreno | Chloe Nam | Bryan Nestor | Daniel Nidetch | Sky Nola | Bryce Parham | Imani Phillips | Sumedha Pillai | Miles Powell | Eric Qu | Natassia Rodriguez | Ashly Rodriguez | Samarth Rojinedar | Sidharth Rojinedar | Grant Schierhorst | Hartley Semmes | Lizzy Shapiro Mosca | Koda Singh | Julissa Solano | Matilda Solinas | Eujin Son | Catalina Taylor | Isabelle Tuesca | Kingston Wang | Jackie West | Zoe Wu | Jameson Yang

THEATER RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Jesse McCoy, 4th Grade, Astoria

  • Finalist – Cora Gillespie, 5th Grade, Lake Grove
  • Finalist – Kylin Piriyatamwong, 4th Grade, Port Washington

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Zoe Afik | Luz Becker | Bix Bilger | Riley Brody | Angelina Chen | Sol Cullen | Isabella Digena | Ava Duras | Rayna Einhorn | Isabella Ertel | Liz Evangelista-Lopez | Natasha Foltmann | Aidan Giovanniello | Carter Hollmon | Daniel Karp | Peyton Kolinsky | Jamie Lynn Laier | Katie Linford | Michal Mari | Sophie Matte | Ella Owen | Renata Pesce | Mei-Lee Pichardo | Annabel Pines | Jordan Reilly | Andrew Schindler | Robert Serrano | Bobby Silverstein

VISUAL ART RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Leah Esther Ostroff, 11th Grade, Far Rockaway

  • Finalist – Julissa Bruno, 11th Grade, Woodhaven
  • Finalist – Laila Farid, 8th Grade, Mount Vernon
  • Semi-Finalist – Zavier Bell, 10th Grade, Bronx
  • Semi-Finalist – Matthew Faraci , 10th Grade, Sayville
  • Semi-Finalist – Natalie Niselson, 7th Grade, Bayside
  • Semi-Finalist – Diana Parrino, 8th Grade, Plainview
  • Semi-Finalist – Amshitha Sivarajah, 11th Grade, Hicksville
  • Semi-Finalist – Madeline Stynes, 4th Grade, Douglaston

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Maya Aboutaleb | Chiara Amodeo | Jayden Anderson | Timothy Auquilla | Isabella Auquilla | Simone Barbosa | Anjel Bell | Isabella Bermudez | Abigail Conroy | Simone Conway Lubarsky | Anya Cross | Sayuri Cruz | Odessa Dennis | Emerson Dennis | Cristjan Diaz | Gabriella Dwork | Victoria Ellis | Rosalie Estrella | Jacob Etienne | Louis Evangelista-Lopez | Yianna Foufas | Owen Fusaro | Angie Garcia | Stephen Gaughan | Olivia Gavin | Abigail Goldblatt | Angelina Gomez | Maya Harrison | Benjamin Hecht | Josephine Hecker | Ava Hilpert | Aleena Iqbal | Lila Jansen | Daryel Jimenez | Kathryn Joseph | Anne Kelly | John Lane | Sivan Laniado | Kingsley Lau | Raysa-Marie LeMelle-Turnquest | Ryan Levinter | Brandon Marmott | Georgina Marquez-Miles | Michael McInerny | Hajar Merabet | Vasundhara Muthiah | Emma Nadler | Connor Nuccio | Shriya Outram | Sophia Papoutsidis | Artyom Petrov | Liliana Poletti | John Ricci | Emilio Rodriguez | Charlie Romano | Abigail Rutkowsky | Emma Sepulveda-Kacharava | Sarah Shaik | Ella Van Horn | Jackie West | Millie Williams | Andrew Zhang

WRITING RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Hannah Stillwaggon, 7th Grade

  • Finalist – Grace Kuriakose, 7th Grade, New Hyde Park
  • Finalist – Christena Neilly, 6th Grade, Westbury
  • Semi-Finalist – Catinca Balasov, 7th Grade, New York
  • Semi-Finalist – Shawn Lim, 6th Grade, Syosset

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Lil Marie Beltre | Kavya Bhat | Vivienne Gilliar-Smith | Leah Gilliar-Smith | Sophia affe | Shira Khoda | Keira Mei Kong | Olivia Lee | Victoria Ocampo | Ava Sacarin | Yejin Son | Lily Tipton | Lucia Weissman

NATURE AND SUSTAINABILITY RECIPIENT & FINALISTS

Scholarship Recipient - Angela Garvin, 8th Grade, Astoria

  • Finalist – Isaac Agyemang Kesse, 4th Grade, Brentwood
  • Finalist – Sofia Romano, 5th Grade, New York

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Zayne Alouidor | Noah Davidov | Eliana Solano

OTHER AWARDS

School Scholarship Recipients – Bronx Charter School